How to Apply for Chinese Visa

Ø  STEP 1: Select a visa category that best describes your trip to China and prepare your visa application including necessary supporting documents accordingly.

Ø  STEP 2: Submit your application to the Visa Office of Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on your State of residence (Locate a Visa Office that serves your state)

Ø  STEP 3: Pay the visa application fee at the Visa Office and pick up your visa. (Click to check fees and payments)

Please select a visa category based on your purpose of visit to China and click the category code to see detailed requirements. **

**Example of a Chinese Visa - Category L**

Save

Chinese Visa Types

Visa Category

Eligible Applicants

C

Foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

D

Foreigners who intend to reside in China permanently.

F

Foreigners who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other non-business activities.

G

Foreigners who intend to transit through China.

J1

Resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2

Foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

L

Foreigners who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M

Foreigners who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Q1

Foreigners who are family members* of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Q2

Foreigners who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

R

Foreigners who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

S1

Foreigners who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

S2

Foreigners who intend to visit their family members* who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

X1

Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2

Foreigners who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Z

Foreigners who intend to work in China.

* Family members refer to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.